Who's Online
There currently are  online.

Privacy Notice

ASGC NZ PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our commitment to your Privacy

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site, make an order with us or contact us in any way.

We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

 

Your personal information

Collecting your personal information

If you access any of our services, you will need to provide us with some or all of the following personal information:

•          Your full name.

•          Your email address.

•          A copy of your Passport, Driver’s License or Firearms License

•          Your residential or postal address.

•          Your credit card number, name on your card, expiry date and card verification code (CVC) code.

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information".

 

Note: We do not handle or store full credit card details. These are captured directly by a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant payment provider who will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.

 

Using your personal information

We collect and use your personal information to:

•          To fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations)

•          Tell you about our new products, services and promotions: for example, if you are opted-in to email marketing communications we may email you to let you know about new content you may be interested in.

•          To customise our marketing and advertising.

 

Information & Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

Changing your personal information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time.

Alternatively, you can contact Customer Services on 09-379 3799 or at support@asgc.co.nz

 

Disclosing your personal information

We will not share, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless it is to

-           comply with any legislative obligations (NZ Arms Act).

-           provide you with services on our behalf or assist with delivery of our products and services by third party companies (e.g. Courier Companies).

-           anyone authorised by you to receive it.

 

Cookies

ASGC NZ uses cookies and web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our website. These technologies allow us to:

•          Improve our website (for example, identify and promote popular reports); and

 

Important: You should not use a “remember my login” feature on a browser unless you are the only person who has access to the browser. Never enable this feature on a public access computer as this could allow other people to access your personal information.

You can also ask your browser to delete or block third party cookies: simply search online for “cookies” + the name of your internet browser (for example, “Google Chrome”) for step-by-step instructions.

 

Contacting you

We may contact you to:

•          Clarify details about your order or your proof of identity and membership with an Airgun club.

•          Respond to any enquiries you make.

•          Provide any information necessary for the operation and security of our site.

If you are a member we may also contact you to advise of changes to our terms and conditions, services or new products or promotions.

 

Links to other websites

Our websites provide links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the contents of those sites (e.g. Local Club information and links). We do not endorse any third party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.

Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

 

Complaints

ASGC NZ is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints.

If you are concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately at support@asgc.co.nz or give us a call on 09-379 3799

For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner's website at https://www.privacy.org.nz/.

 

Back